Here are some films I enjoyed that are not well known: (in alphabetical order)
Crime Wave (1985)
Devil Doll (1964)
The Devil's Playground (1976)
Felicity (1978)
Home Before Midnight (1979)
The Juniper Tree (1990)
Lemora: A Child's Tale of the Supernatural (1973)
Lisa (1989)
Loners (2019)
Night Comes On (2018)
Old Enough (1984)
The Rest of Us (2019)
A Very Natural Thing (1974)
Viva (2007)
• Rien à déclarer (2010) - a wonderful but less known comedie from Dany Boon, the same guy that made Bienvenue chez les Ch'tis.
• It Started with Eve (1941) - less known comedy. The chemistry between Laughton and Deanna Durbin is amazing.
• Easy Living (1937) - Another wonderful comedy from the 30s. Less known than it deserves.
• Man's Favorite Sport? (1964) - Rock Hudson was hilarious. Paula Prentiss was beautiful. In my humble opinion, this is superior to the classic Rock Hudson/Doris Day comedies (and those weren't bad at all).
• The Company of Wolves (1984) - If you haven't seen it, you should. One of those movies that's different from anything else.
• Romancing the Stone (1984) and The Jewel of the Nile (1985) - It's not Indiana Jones, not even close, but it seems to me that they have been undeservedly forgotten. Fun and adventures.
• Children Of A Lesser God (1986) - Nice mix of drama and love story. For some reason, it has been forgotten too.
• Robin and Marian (1976) - A nostalgic and romantic vision of the myth of Robin Hood.
I've seen The Company of Wolves. It was pretty good. I liked Children Of A Lesser God too. I don't think I have seen the others you mentioned or I might have seen them years ago and forgotten them.
I own Children of a Lesser God on DVD.
I bought it from Amazon along with another lesser known film with William Hurt, namely, The Doctor (1991), a film I recommend.
Ten others I own that I'd recommend are ...
The List of Adrian Messenger (1963)
A Thousand Clowns (1965)
King of Hearts (1966)
One Two Three (1961)
Cross Creek (1983)
Genius (2016)
An Unfinished Life (2005)
Rudderless (2014)
Immediate Family (1989)
The Cake Eaters (2017)
Well, it's not a movie, but there was a tv miniseries in the 80s that my whole family loved called, "For the term of his natural life." It was about a man who gets sent to Australia back when it was used for prisoners, and his conflict with one of the British soldiers who has it in for him. It's a total soap opera but even my dad loved it, and he usually hates soap operas.
I don't know if you could even find it any more but might be worth a try.
Despite having at least one big star actor I think these 4 have fallen into obscurity. I like them a lot
The Spirit of St. Louis (1957)
Cromwell (1970)
Young Winston (1972)
Hitler: The Last Ten Days (1973)
Some favorite docs that may or may not be well known
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (2005)
Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project (2007)
Dominick Dunne: After The Party (2009)
Bobby Fischer Against The World (2011)
Gilbert (2017)
Primer and The Man From Earth are both low budget movies which prove you don't need Hollywood type high budgets, big name stars or special effects to tell a great story.
Big Bad Wolves (13)
Israeli thriller about three men caught up in a brutal murder investigation; a vengeful father, a violent renegade police agent and the primary suspect
The Chaser (08) South Korean serial murder thriller about a disgraced former cop turned pimp who may be losing his employees to a lunatic
Mesrine parts 1-2 (08) French crime bio about the infamous international criminal (played by the amazing Vincent Cassell) who was such a badass that the authorities had to take extraordinary and very questionable measures to end his outlaw spree
Calvaire (04) Belgian chiller about a traveling musician whose van breaks down near a deep forest hamlet populated by drunks, violent weirdos and perverted hillbillies...Think Deliverance in a European woodland
(I'll use this board for context)... I'd also like to point out that handfuls of these movies are available entirely for free, with subtitles... Youtube or other sites.
Harry and Tonto
La Strada
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Nashville
The Battle of Algiers
Network
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
A Woman Under the Influence
Buffalo '66
Shoeshine
Bicycle Thieves
Umberto D
Shadows in Paradise
The Seventh Seal
Ikiru
Mr. Deeds Goes To Town
You Can't Take It With You!
Pickpocket
M (original German)
Thief
Marty
Five Easy Pieces
Even less popular
-Ana-ta-han
-Fat City
-The Swimmer
-Sult (Svalt)
-Les Chat
-La Terrazza
-The Happy Ending
-Made For Each Other
-The Sign of the Leo
-The Insect Woman
-The Face of Another
-Adrift on the Nile
-The Forest For the Trees
-Eyes of a Stranger
-Onibaba
-A Bad Son
-Series Noire
-Cairo 30
-Fate of a Man
-Mr. Klein
-bellissima
-Stroszek
-Knife in the water
-bad boy bubby
-the collector
-the match factory girl
-ariel
-ladybug, ladybug
-the new centurions
-boy
-il sorpasso
-thief
-la tera trema
-the fifth monkey
-the woman in the dunes
-david and lisa
-whity
-naked
-nuts in may
-two is a happy number
-Hombre
-dry summer
-an enemy of the people
-Sunflower (my favorite love story, and there aren't many great ones)
-the blue hotel
-The Cranes are Flying
-zandy's bride
-litle fugitive
-lies my father told me
-The Working Class Go To Heaven
-Taste of Cherry
-Ordet
-Dodsworth
-Never on Sunday
-The Incident (1967)
-Fist in Pocket
-Come Back, Little Sheba
-Alice in the Cities
Harry and Tonto 9/10
La Strada 10/10
Nashville 10/10
The Battle of Algiers 8/10
Network 10/10
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre 8/10
Buffalo '66 7/10
Bicycle Thieves 9/10
Shadows in Paradise 7/10
The Seventh Seal 10/10
The Face of Another 8/10
Knife in the water 8/10
-the match factory girl 7/10
-ariel 6/10
-boy 7/10
-il sorpasso 7/10
-the woman in the dunes 10/10
-david and lisa 8/10
-naked 5/10
-Taste of Cherry 8/10
-Ordet 8/10
-Alice in the Cities 9/10