The 12 Halloweens: worst to best
https://toofab.com/2021/10/16/all-12-halloween-movies-ranked-by-critic-consensus/
not having seen H6, Zombies H2, or HK id go (worst to best):
HR, Zombie remake, H5, H3, H4, H20, H'18, H2, H'78
https://toofab.com/2021/10/16/all-12-halloween-movies-ranked-by-critic-consensus/
not having seen H6, Zombies H2, or HK id go (worst to best):
HR, Zombie remake, H5, H3, H4, H20, H'18, H2, H'78
My personal list, best to worst.
1. Halloween (1978)
2. Halloween II (1981)
3. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
4. Halloween Kills (2021)
5. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
6. Halloween (2018)
7. Halloween H20: 20 Years Laters (1998)
8. Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995)
9. Halloween (2007)
10. Halloween II (2009)
11. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)
12. Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
Never liked Rob Zombies Halloween films, I find his whole vibe & aesthetic to be inappropriate for the franchise, his characters are unlikeable and the dialogue is woeful and trashy.
Resurrection was an insult. 5 is a colossal bore. Hence their positioning.
These recent entries from David Gordon Green are good but they have some completely cringetastic moments. The humor is awful and I couldn't care less about most of the characters. Still for me they are as good as we've got in a long time.
I don't remember Zombie 1, never saw Zombie 2, and have to think about III. It's a decent, but I don't look st it as a pat of the series. Halloween is Myers.
I like all of these:
1. Halloween (1978)
2. Halloween II (1981)
3. Halloween (2018)
4. Halloween H20: 20 Years Laters (1998)
5. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
6. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)
7. Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995)
8. Halloween Kills (2021)
9. Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
The bottom 3 are just plain awful. 5 is bad, but I can watch it.The other 3 are pure trash.
Halloween (78)
Halloween II (81)
Halloween H20
Halloween III
Halloween 4
Halloween 5
Halloween 6
Halloween Kills
Halloween (2007)
Halloween Resurrection
Halloween II (2009)
Halloween (2018)
Halloween (1978)
Halloween (2018)
Halloween III: Season of the Witch
Halloween Kills
Halloween II
Halloween (2007)
Halloween H20
Halloween 4
Halloween 5
Halloween II (2009)
Halloween 6
Halloween: Resurrection
My list (best to worst):
1. Halloween (2007)
2. Halloween II (1981)
3. Halloween (2018)
4. Halloween (1978)
5. Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998)
6. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
7. Halloween II (2009)
8. Halloween Kills (2021)
9. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)
10. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
11. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995)
12. Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
1. Halloween (1978)
2. Halloween 2 (1981)
3. Halloween (2018)
4. Halloween 4 the return of Michael Myers (1988)
5. Halloween kills (2021)
6. Halloween H20 (1998)
7. Halloween 3 Season of the witch (1982)
8. Halloween 5 The Revenge of Michael Myers(1989)
9. Halloween 6 Producers cut (1995)
10. Halloween 6 (1996)
11. Halloween resurrection (2002)
12. Halloween (2007)
13 Halloween 2 (2009)
update:
HR, Zombie remake, HE, H5, H3, H4, H20, HK, H'18, H2, H'78