MovieChat Forums > rudeboymurray > Replies
rudeboymurray's Replies
1. The Silence of the Lambs
2. Taxi Driver
3. The Accused
I suspect it's terribly non-PC to say so but that scene with the kids on crutches singing that mournful song was shot in a way that made it quite unnerving, even creepy.
Up in the Air - 7
Juno - 6
Young Adult - 5
Thank You for Smoking - 4
Labor Day - 4
The Day the Earth Stood Still - 9
The Body Snatcher - 8
West Side Story - 8
The Haunting - 8
The Set-Up - 8
The Sound of Music - 7
Odds Against Tomorrow - 7
Executive Suite - 7
I Want to Live! - 7
Star Trek: The Motion Picture - 5
Run Silent Run Deep - 5
The Andromeda Strain - 4
The Curse of the Cat People - 4
My top ten JC films
1. Far from the Madding Crowd
2. McCabe & Mrs. Miller
3. Hamlet
4. Petulia
5. Don't Look Now
6. Away from Her
7. The Go-Between
8. Fahrenheit 451
9. Heat and Dust
10. Darling
1. House of Sand and Fog
2. Sexy Beast
3. Schindler's List
4. Gandhi
5. Searching for Bobby Fischer
1. The Remains of the Day
2. The Father
3. The Lion in Winter
4. Shadowlands
5. Titus
A superb portrayal of an intelligent, cultured man gone mad. He is scarily believable. Pleasence was always a strong, compelling actor but I doubt he ever topped this performance.
So much drinking going on in this film! Some of the exchanges when Grant refuses a drink from Yabba locals are hilarious.
1. The Deep End of the Ocean
2. The Age of Innocence
3. Married to the Mob
4. The Fabulous Baker Boys
5, Dangerous Liaisons
Oh, yes. Rathbone is a brilliant Holmes. I always found it a little frustrating that Bruce’s Watson is a blithering idiot much of the time, but their chemistry is irresistible all the same.
I see - Thank you for the thorough explanation!
I preferred Keitel to Kingsley although neither was close to their best. If they had to nominate a supporting actor from Bugsy, Elliot Gould was more memorable in his small role.
Keitel was more impressive the same year in Thelma & Louise - a nomination for that wouldn’t have been unworthy.
Lame category overall that year. Laurence Fishburne (Boyz n the Hood), Rip Torn (Defending Your Life), John Goodman (Barton Fink) and Samuel L. Jackson (Jungle Fever) were much better than any of the actual nominees.
Top five
1. Hamlet
2. Heavenly Creatures
3. Sense & Sensibility
4. Revolutionary Road
5. Steve Jobs
Jack Lemmon in Days of Wine and Roses
Claire Trevor in Key Largo
In Good Company or Ghost World.
Edit: Throw in Marriage Story, too.
1. The Ice Storm
2. Gorillas in the Mist
3. A Monster Calls
4. Prayers for Bobby
5. Working Girl
Top five
1. The Believer
2. Half Nelson
3. Crazy, Stupid, Love
4. Blue Valentine
5. Blade Runner 2049
About 30 years ago, when I was at school, I saw Mark Rylance playing Hamlet while the production was touring the UK. He was brilliant - I still vividly remember him performing the 'To be or not to be' soliloquy in striped pyjamas.
I was delighted with his Oscar win. His performance in Bridge of Spies was subtle, graceful and moving - one of the best recent winners in the Supporting Actor category.
Taxi Driver
Raging Bull
The Last Temptation of Christ
The King of Comedy
Goodfellas
The Age of Innocence
The Departed
Mean Streets
The Wolf of Wall Street
Hugo
Silence
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
After Hours
Kundun
Gangs of New York
The Color of Money
Cape Fear
The Aviator
Shutter Island