What did you party monsters watch this week? (03/24-03/30) CLOSED
Gran Turismo (2023 Blu-ray): Two weeks ago I bought the steering wheel and pedals for PS4 so my sons could play their racing games and then I also bought them this movie. We went at my parents to watch it on their giant screen. It was a real blast. The racing scenes were awesome.The 3 generations present that day enjoyed the movie. I was happily surprised to see it was a true story because I thought it was just a video game movie. The real Jann was even the stunt double for the lead actor. How cool is that? It gave it that much more meaning and impact. Just a good, thrilling and positive film for the whole family. My rating: 7/10
Class of 1999 (1990 Tubi): Gosh darn it, I think Troma ruined movies like this for me because when I compare it to Class of Nuke’em high or any other Troma film, I find this one to be light stuff. Enjoyable but light. The story is fine, the characters are pretty cool, the vibe is there but it’s missing that edge of wickedness that makes me go ooh, haha, eeeh and wohooo! My rating: 6.5/10
Road house (2024 Prime): Frankly, comparing this to the original wouldn’t even be fair (it’s basically a masterpiece) so I’ll try not to do that; the CGI and quick cut/edits used in the fights were too abundant and are getting more and more noticeable to my eyes and I still prefer old school choreographies to this new modern style. I’m annoyed by it. The story is formulaic painted by numbers and didn’t dare to explore new avenues. What really makes this a fun time was the cast, the actors were seemingly having a good time themselves, bad guys as much as the good guys, and it was contagious through the screen. Connor “Notorious” McGregor was the highlight with his crazy energy. Good casting choice. My rating: 6.5/10
Tamara (2005 Tubi): A serviceable teen horror movie that achieves exactly what it sets out to do. Simple, unoriginal, effective and quite entertaining thank you. I enjoyed watching Tamara. My rating: 6/10
Sorority party massacre (2012 Tubi): I really was hoping for this to be a “so bad it’s good” kind of horror comedy but nop. It’s mostly trash. Tolerable trash, let’s call it like that. Nothing to get excited about over here, you can move along. My rating: 3.5/10
Leprechaun 5: In the hood ( Friday night special): Disappointing on so many levels; the music, the kills, the humour and dialogues. Thankfully the cast does a decent enough job, the story makes a minimum of sense and the movie doesn’t look bad. Plus I always liked Ice-T. My rating: 5/10
Repo! Genetic opera (Friday late night special): Maybe not bad but definitely not for me. The songs were too long, actually, they were endless. It all became like background music to me at some point. One thing didn’t help, I also smoked too much and was a bit too high. The actors/singers did an average job and I was really struggling trying to understand what the characters were saying. I did, to some extent, enjoy the style, the craziness, the blood and the guts but it was not enough for me to say “eh, maybe I like musicals after all?”. Yeah, no. I don’t like ‘em. At all. My rating: 4/10
The dentist (Saturday night special): The story of the craziest scariest dentist you’ll ever meet. You don’t want him checking your teeth! The lead was great for the role and I liked the overall vibe of the film but what I appreciated the most was the fact that it merely takes 8 minutes before things start to derail. Versus certain similar films where shit will hit the fan only after 45-60 of build-up. This is no contest, the best dentist movie there is. My rating: 7/10
The party (Saturday late night special): Truth is, it’s the third time I watch this movie (got the DVD) and I still find it irresistible, funny and perfectly absurd. How Sellers looks sitting in his too small of a bench at the table, the way drunk waiter tossed the salad, the awkward situations, the mayhem surrounding the elephant,, the water and bubbles, the series of unfortunate events and silly moments… I simply enjoy it all very much. My rating: 8.5/10