MovieChat Forums > KvlhokVjequs > Replies
KvlhokVjequs's Replies
Halloween II: 5/10
My last two weeks.
When Harry Met Sally (1989) - I wasn’t expecting to enjoy this a ton, but it exceeded my expectations. It was entertaining and pretty funny. I have to say their relationship would never have worked. Sally <spoiler>tells Harry she hates him, then three months later they’re married?</spoiler> That’s not happening. (79/100)
Irma Vep (1996) - I honestly just wasn’t feeling this one. I didn’t get it. (67/100)
Maps to the Stars (2014) - This was a weird and uncomfortable movie. Not an easy one to watch. Some parts were good and other parts were not. Some of the characters were absolutely awful. Seeing <spoiler>Havana get beaten to death with the trophy</spoiler> was so satisfying. I wish the same thing would have happened to Stafford, but he still got it bad. (70/100)
Crimes of the Future (1970) - This was a tough one. In concept it should have been good, but it wasn’t. It just didn’t come together as a movie. It dragged so much and felt like so much longer than 63 minutes. (63/100)
Crimes of the Future (2022) - This was my third David Cronenberg movie in a span of two days, and my 19th total, the fourth most of any director. I enjoyed it, but it felt like it was missing something. I thought there should have been more to the story. I couldn’t help being disappointed after what it was hyped up to be. (76/100)
Sons of Trinity (or Trinità & Bambino... e adesso tocca a noi!) (1996) - No one has ever seen this movie. Well, the video of the movie on YouTube has over a million views, but you wouldn't know it. If I see one movie in a franchise I have to see them all. It was fine. (66/100)
The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976) - Charles Dreyfus, who has finally cracked over Inspector Jacques Clouseau's antics, escapes from a mental institution and launches an elaborate plan to get rid of Clouseau once and for all. (77/100)
Atomic Blonde: 7/10
Matilda: 7/10
Misconduct (2016) (6/10)
Bedtime Stories (2008) (7/10)
Weekend at Bernie's II (1993) (7/10)
High Noon (1952) (7/10)
The Boston Strangler (1968) (7/10)
They Call Me Trinity (1970) (7/10)
Trinity is Still My Name (1971) (7/10)
Mission: Impossible (1996) (8/10)
Anything Else (2003) (8/10)
1. I Care a Lot (2020)
2. The Banana Splits Movie (2019)
3. John Dies at the End (2012)
4. Hideous Kinky (1998)
5. There Will be Blood (2007)
6. Brazil (1985)
7. Troll 2 (1990)
1. I Care a Lot (2020)
2. The Banana Splits Movie (2019)
3. John Dies at the End (2012)
James McAvoy - excellent
Jared Leto - excellent
Terrence Howard - could take him or leave him
Benicio Del Toro - excellent
I really couldn't identify the other three.
Other actors that I think are really good and underrated are Jesse Plemons, Michael Shannon, and Evan Peters.
Memento
Snatch
Traffic
Gladiator