1. Zerkalo
2. The fifth seal (hungarian movie, made by Zoltan Fabri)
3. Szindbad (another hungarian movie, made by Zoltan Huszarik)
4. Satantango (hungarian movie #3, made by Bela Tarr)
5. Stalker
6. No country for old men
7. 12 angry men
8. Dersu Uzala
9. Jacob's ladder
10. Jeanne d'Arc
11. Rashomon
12. Werckmeister harmonies (another Bela Tarr movie)
13. Memento
14. Andrej Rubljov
15. A Clockwork orange
16. The gold rush
17. The cabinet of dr. Caligari
18. Inland Empire
19. Intolerance: love's struggle throughout the ages
20. Rear window
21. Paths of glory
22. The elephant man
23. Heat
24. High noon
These are my personal favourites, but Zerkalo is so much better than any other movie, that I can't really put it into the same list with other, simply great movies.
reply
share