Brokeback Mountain (USA)
Probably a cliched answer, but I honestly LOVE this movie. It's the only movie that makes me cry the way it does...everything about it is just so subtle, beautiful, and sad. Deserved Best Picture of 2005.
The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros (Philippines)
Lovelovelove this movie! It starts out pretty lighthearted and sweet, but gets pretty dark and depressing at some point. Overall it's just a really tender, heart-warming movie.
The Love of Siam (Thailand)
I just saw this movie for the first time yesterday and was VERY moved by it. I sat through it glued to the screen for the entire 2.5-hour length, and though the ending really made me angry, it rang very true for the way real life tends to be. Still, it's the journey part of this movie I love so much, not so much the destination.
Happy Together (Hong Kong)
This movie is more about loneliness than anything else, as being gay isn't at all a relevant plot point. The acting and directing (Wong-Kar Wai, man) is impeccable. I honestly can't describe this movie... it has to be experienced.
No Regret (South Korea)
Probably not technically one of the better movies on this list, but I loved it anyway. The ending got a little too melodramatic for my taste, but watching the love story unfold between the two main characters was beautiful to watch.
Mysterious Skin (USA)
This is only a gay movie because the main character is gay. The plot is all about child abuse and learning to deal with traumatic memories. But I would still somewhat categorize it as a gay movie, and one of the best ones out there. It's by far one of the most haunting films I've ever seen; I couldn't sleep the night I first saw it because it made me think too much.
Milk (USA)
Every gay person should watch this - it's all about the gay rights movement and the people (specifically Harvey Milk) that have worked to better the future for us.
Eternal Summer (Taiwan)
One of the best things about this movie is the fact that everything is left up to interpretation. A clear picture of each character and what they want is never really given; it's like watching real events unfold between a couple of broken, withdrawn individuals. The directing and atmosphere of this movie really suck you in though... great film.
Those are the only 8 that have truly stuck out to me as my favorites. I haven't seen enough good ones to have a top 10. =/
Taylor Lautner <3
reply
share