I gave it a real try, but it is not very good. Will Ferrell buries his charisma beneath ridciulous make-up and personna. I got all the Tobey Maguire voice-over that I could stand in "The Great Gatsby." The whatever-you-call-it -- wit, satire, humor -- is pretty flat.
Is that with or without commerical breaks? Did you watch the first episode (22 minutes) and then 10 minutes of the second episode?, or did you watch the first episode with commercials 30 (minutes), and 2 minutes of the second episode?
Well, it definitely got better after that, though not exponentially. I like all the actors involved, but Tim Robbins was deadly dull and Tobey Maguire was a close second. Kristen Wiig was gold!
I am not a Will Ferrell fan either, but when channeling a late and bloated Orson Welles (Eric Jonrosh), self-absorbed and tedious is the point, and Ferrell nails it. That is why it is funny.
Let's see, these mini series in recent years come to mind (I left out any where the title was not in English and stopped after 298 since I figure that is PLENTY to prove my point for anyone):
1. Harper's Island (2009)
2. Band of Brothers (2001)
3. North & South (2004)
4. DNA (2001)
5. Neverland (2001)
6. Gypsy (2001)
7. Under Pressure (2001)
8. Rose Red (2002)
9. The Jury (2002)
10. The Forsyte Saga (2002)
11. Bodily Harm (2002)
12. Widows (2002)
13. Taken (2002)
14. Plan B (2002)
15. The Forsyte Saga: To Let (2003)
16. Out of Order (2003)
17. Canterbury Tales (2003)
18. Traffic (2004)
19. Smash (2004)
20. 5ive Days to Midnight (2004)
21. The Grid (2004)
22. The Younger Ones (2004)
23. Espionage (2004)
24. Earthsea (2004)
25. The Home Front (2004)
26. The City That Never Sleeps (2005)
27. Casanova (2005)
28. Revelations (2005)
29. The Team (2005)
30. Into the West (2005)
31. To the Ends of the Earth (2005)
32. Survivors (2005)
33. Criminal (2005)
34. Elizabeth I (2005)
35. The Virgin Queen (2005)
36. Ringtone (2005)
37. The Romantics (2006)
38. Stardust (2006)
39. Thin Ice (2006)
40. Merlin's Apprentice (2006)
41. Turbulence (2006)
42. Fallout (2006)
43. Texas Ranch House (2006)
44. Nightmares and Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King (2006)
45. Jane Eyre (2006)
46. When Evil Calls (2006)
47. Above and Beyond (2006)
48. The Lost Room (2006)
49. Thief (2006)
50. Hook'd (2007)
51. Killer Wave (2007)
52. Nuclear Secrets (2007)
53. The Dresden Files (2007)
54. Torpedo (2007)
55. Pompeii (2007)
56. The Wild West (2007)
57. Fallen Angel (2007)
58. Superstorm (2007)
59. Viking (2007)
60. Ipod (2007)
61. Do Not Be Afraid (2007)
62. The Starter Wife (2007)
63. Cold Blood (2007)
64. Life (2007)
65. The Company (2007)
66. Buried Alive (2007)
67. Torn (2007)
68. Race To Mars (2007)
69. Rain Shadow (2007)
70. Triple Sensation (2007)
71. The Gathering (2007)
72. Leave Us Kids Alone (2007)
73. War and Peace (2007)
74. In the Name of the Children (2007)
75. Tin Man (2007)
76. Everest (2007)
77. Little Devil (2007)
78. Jekyll (2007)
79. Drive (2007)
80. Fallen (2007)
81. The Dark Years (2007)
82. Mobile (2007)
83. The Circuit (2007)
84. Fairy Tales (2008)
85. Would Be Kings (2008)
86. The Trojan Horse (2008)
87. Apparitions (2008)
88. Ella Blue (2008)
89. The Passion (2008)
90. Midnight Man (2008)
91. The Andromeda Strain (2008)
92. Tess of the D'Urbervilles (2008)
93. Criminal Justice (2008)
94. The Children (2008)
95. Impact (2008)
96. Four Seasons (2008)
97. Timecode (2008)
98. Demons (2009)
99. The Last Templar (2009)
100. Meteor (2009)
101. Plan V (2009)
102. Anna Karenina (2009)
103. The Take (2009)
104. The Storm (2009)
105. Around the World in 80 Days (2009)
106. Murderland (2009)
107. The Prisoner (2009)
108. Limbo (2009)
109. Paradox (2009)
110. Alice (2009)
111. The Phantom (2009)
112. Sea Wolf (2009)
113. The Day of the Triffids (2009)
114. Maneater (2009)
115. The Diary of Anne Frank (2009)
116. Collision (2009)
117. Millennium (2010)
118. Ben Hur (2010)
119. The Deep (2010)
120. The Promise (2010)
121. Ice (2011)
122. The Reckoning (2011)
123. Mistaken Identity (2011)
124. Hidden (2011)
125. Taxi (2011)
126. The Hub (2011)
127. Stigma (2011)
128. Habeas Corpus (2011)
129. Human Nature (2011)
130. Echo Force Zero (2011)
131. Neverland (2011)
132. Bag of Bones (2011)
133. Forget About It (2011)
134. Mildred Pierce (2011)
135. Cloudstreet (2011)
136. The Kennedys (2011)
137. The Witches of Oz (2011)
138. Camelot (2011)
140. Great Expectations (2011)
141. Hidden (2011)
142. The Walking Dead (2011)
143. The Bank Job (2012)
144. The Syndicate (2012)
145. The Beautiful Life (2012)
146. Student/Teacher (2012)
147. RoadToDawn (2012)
148. Revival (2012)
149. Live in Five (2012)
150. Craigslist Scams (2012)
151. The Voyage (2011)
152. Alien Encounters (2012)
153. The Forgetful Werewolf Hunters (2012)
154. Confessions of a Bride-to-be (2012)
155. Super Sunday (2012)
156. Barmageddon (2012)
157. Outsider (2012)
158. Millennium Apocalypse 2: The Dark Inside You (2012)
you sure it wasn't 33 minutes?? Maybe 35? What was the exact minute marker you stopped watching? Do you have a second time such as 32 minutes and 17 seconds in??
I think this show is boring even for those who like old custom dramas, for two reasons:
1. Dialogues and jokes are absurdly stretched (long lines) - the show could have small lines, with a "comic speed" more like the Simpsons.
2. Totally unnecessary and unbearable narration of Will Ferrell. They could completely remove the "writer" character that he does, for the good of the show.