Your Take on DCOM's
Occasionally I've gotten to watch a lot of the older Original Movies from the early 2000's and as I watch all of them, I wonder: why don't they make these DCOM's like they used to?
Before you read: don't take me wrong in this post. I'm actually pretty young & you could technically count me as "growing up in this generation."
To the points:
1. Is it just me, or did the older movies seem to have a bigger budget? I know that Teen Beach Movie had a huge budget (according to Wikipedia, it was about 8 million?). The weird part is that there used to be a good range of 6-8 DCOM's a year and a lot of them still seemed to have a fine budget. Ex: Phantom of the Megaplex had some crazy stunts and crazy extras and crazy everywhere. It felt "much bigger," if that makes any sense, haha.
2. I don't know.. they just put so much more effort into the movies back then. A lot of the plots were on point and I don't feel too embarrassed watching them. Is it because Disney only cares about money - so therefore, they produce music-filled Movies? I would understand if that's part of their strategy or whatever, but I wish they could step up a little. There needs to be more variety.
I also found the older ones to be much more dramatic. They just feel more "real" and such. I wish they would do more sporty movies though. While the stunts/action in those movies can get boring, it's something different. (Clearly Cloud 9 is coming soon and it's a snowboarding movie, & not the first).
Okay okay I'm done complaining. On a lighter note (I guess), what are your favorite or least favorite DCOM's?
My personal favorites are:
1. Tru Confessions (2002) - I haven't felt so down yet happy after watching a DCOM, ever. Probably one of the most dramatic DCOM's. This was well-written and the cast did an amazing job handling a serious storyline. You felt sorry for everyone and the way they cope with it. I didn't cry but from what I've read at the Tru Confessions board, people have. Loved it.
2. The Color of Friendship (2000) - This one is a close second. I really loved the story and the message it brought. If I recall, this movie won an Emmy, which is a true accomplishment.
3. Horse Sense (1999) - Liked the message of this movie too. Liked seeing the change in points of views especially by the rich cousin (forgot his name).
[The rest are in no particular order, although they are ordered by the YEAR of release]
- Phantom of the Megaplex (2000) - I don't even know why I like this one a lot, as it was quite silly at some points. I just love the idea of it being set in the megaplex and the suspense in the night going chaotically wrong.
- Motocrossed (2001) - One of those many "GIRL POWER" Original Movies but I still enjoyed it. Had some funny moments and some heart.
- Cadet Kelly (2002) - One of the first DCOM's I've seen and I loved it. Hilary Duff and Christy Carlson Romano did very well.
- You Wish! (2003) - I don't remember much about this movie, mainly because I haven't seen it in forever. I do remember enjoying it a lot though. Sent the obvious message of appreciating your siblings.
- Buffalo Dreams (2005) - Just like You Wish, I haven't seen this in forever but I do remember liking it. But wow, this is a really unpopular movie. I rarely see people mention it. The culture and style this movie showed really set itself apart. It was very different and overall really dramatic.
- Johnny Kapahala: Back on Board (2007) - Again, I think this is an unpopular opinion here. I was really surprised to see Johnny Tsunami get a sequel after what, 8 years? (Does anyone know why they randomly decided to do that? lol)
Notice the gap from 2008-2010.. yeah I didn't really like the DCOM's during this period. (not that they made a lot to begin with)
- Lemonade Mouth (2011) - I wasn't expecting much from this movie mainly because it seemed to be yet another cheesy musical. It wasn't SO cheesy, but it touched some serious topics that I never knew Disney would. I loved that everyone had their own complications in life because it ended up being very realistic. It's too bad this didn't get the huge amount of viewers Disney was hoping for. Or that it didn't get to the planned sequel, but I think the movie is fine itself.
- Geek Charming (2011) - *UNPOPULAR OPINION ALERT* What started out as a really over-the-top cliche movie (though it did end that way as well) turned into a drama. It was a different turn and aside from all the dumb humor (not that there was much humor anyway) this movie actually felt like a classic DCOM. (Okay I might be exaggerating - it's probably because I just love love the fact that this wasn't music-orientated, haha).
- Radio Rebel (2012) - I'm not so sure why I liked this movie a lot but I did. I don't like Debby Ryan but every time she's in a DCOM the movie actually turns out to be pretty good (16 Wishes wasn't mentioned but I admit it was pretty decent).
- Let It Shine (2012) - I was so glad to finally get have African-American cast since Jump In. Pretty cool to see rap incorporated into this. Subtle, but I love how they included church scenes as well.
So yeah, if you compare the bottom 4-ish movies to the top 6-ish movies, there's a great difference in terms of quality. They just don't make 'em like they used to.
To end this on topic, do you think Cloud 9 will be any good?