1. Age Age: The first in a series is usually the best, and this series is no exception. Manny, Sid, and Diego are all perfectly introduced and have great chemistry, the humor is nicely handled, it has a good easy to follow story with good action.
2. Continental Drift: Despite the amount of hate this film gets, I actually really like it. It pretty much fixes what I didn't like about the other two, such as Crash and Eddie not having major roles here. The addition of Granny is funny. Could've been bad, but Wanda Sykes does the role nicely. Plus, Shira is a good addition. Another thing I like is that we finally have a villain again, whereas in the other sequels, we just had them running from water monsters and dinosaurs.
3. The Meltdown: Not a bad film at all with some really funny moments. But, there's some moments that big me. For one, Sid has gone from the annoying but funny friend, into a complete jerk, constantly rubbing the possible extinction of mammoths in Manny's face, which is just not funny, as well as rubbing in Diego's fear of water. Though, he does at least help Diego overcome that fear, which at least makes up for it a bit. We also are introduced to Crash and Eddie, who annoy the crap out of me. I like character of Ellie, but the whole opposum thing, it's a funny idea, but gets real old real fast, and sadly carries into the other sequels to an extent as well. On the bright side, a lot of the jokes are very clever, and the Scrat gags are the best in the series in my opinion .
4. Dawn of the Dinosaurs: Easily the worst. There's little to no character development, the plot is ridiculous, and Sid is so stupid it's more annoying than funny. The dinosaurs are a fun idea, but the film just was not handled correctly, at least in my eyes. Buck is cool, but isn't enough to save the film. Pretty much, the only important thing that happens is the birth of Peaches, but aside from that, this one could just be skipped over, and you wouldn't miss a thing.
reply
share