Broken Lizard movies---rank 'em!!!
1) Beerfest - They could have tightened up the opening 30 minutes, which is sometimes funny but slow-going. Once the troop gets together the movie is unstoppably funny and entertaining.
2) Super Troopers - Like "Mallrats" and "Christmas Vacation" before it, it is one of those comedies I was not sure I liked at first, but it has grown on me in a big way. Meow, it's a little uneven, but when it hits, it hits that spot just right. Meow it's one of those movies I pop in every once in a while for a good laugh. Five years ago, it would have been at number 3....Meow.
3) Club Dread - It is a spot-on homage to 80's slasher flicks, right down to the tone, and I think the "tone" kills it for a lot of people. If you are not familiar or a fan of those past films, you are getting less than half of what there is to like about "Club Dread". That being said, I know it is not the funniest, but it is the most consistent Broken Lizard movie.
4) The Slammin' Salmon - Good comic performances prop up weak material. The laughs are scattered but the energy is there helping the film find its footing in its latter half. Michael Clarke Duncan is just awesome here, he needs to keep doing comedy, he's good at it.
5) Puddle Cruiser - Forgettable. I'd tell you what went wrong but I do not remember much about the movie. I can tell you I didn't hate it. What I remember is the dvd extra documentary revolving around their grassroots marketing being much more interesting than Puddle Cruiser. So I guess the doc really deserves the fifth spot, maybe even the fourth.