Best And Worst Dreamworks Movies
GIVE 2 for each
Best: Shrek 1 and Over the Hedge
Worst: Bee Movie and Monsters vs Aliens
GIVE 2 for each
Best: Shrek 1 and Over the Hedge
Worst: Bee Movie and Monsters vs Aliens
My favorites are The Prince of Egypt and Kung Fu Panda.
My least favorites are Shark Tale and Sinbad.
Monsters vs. Aliens is probably in the top seven for me. Haha.
---
Nathaniel: Sire, do you...like yourself?
Edward: What's not to like?
Best: Flushed Away and Over the Hedge
Worst: Shrek the Third and Shark Tale
Guys, how come nobody mentioned Kung Fu Panda? I might be a minority, but not only it was Dreamworks at its most accomplished, it was minute for minute, more unabashedly entertaining than Wall-E [which was going for a whole different kind of cartoon].
So, Best: Kung Fu Panda, Shrek 1,
V.good: Over the hedge (so much entertaining than Pixar's stinkbomb Cars in the same year)
Criminally underrated: Shrek 2
Average: Flushed Away, Shark Tale, Shrek 3
WTF worst: Bee Movie, Madagascar 2 and Monsters vs Aliens.
I really hope Dreamworks bounces back with a well-scripted and imagined new animated universe (fingers crossed for KFP2), as the real "underdog" in the animation business, Blue Sky is doling really entertaining stuff of late: the Ice Ages (scrat's a legend) and Horton.
While we are at it, could someone tell Pixar that Cars+Ratatouille+Up combined are not even a patch on the sheer awesomeness of Nemo, Monsters and Incredibles. Wall-E has its moments though, but wouldn't you agree they need to pull up their socks?
Guys, how come nobody mentioned Kung Fu Panda?Ah, hun. I did put that down. :O
BEST-Kung Fu Panda
WORST-Shark Tale
All the whores and politicians will look up and shout "Save us!"... and I'll whisper "no."
IMO Flushed Away was way worse than Shark Tale. Also Antz, anyone remember that? Not great. I liked Prince of Egypt (showing my age, I know :D) And the Ice Age series is deliciously entertaining.
I'm gonna be a rebel and list 5 for each:
Best:
1. Kung Fu Panda
2. Prince of Egypt
3. Ice Age series
4. Shrek series
5. Monsters vs. Aliens
Worst:
1. Flushed away
2. Antz
3. Over the Hedge
4. Shark Tale
5. Bee Movie
The rest are sort of in between.
Obama is neither the Messiah nor the Devil incarnate; Get it through your heads folks
I haven't seen many DW movies
Best Monsters vs Aliens and Prince of Eygpt
Worst Shark Tale
I loved Wall-E and Cars but Up was okay
I haven't seen many dreamworks movies but I think this.
Best: Prince Of Egypt and Monsters vs. Aliens
Worst: Over The Hedge and Antz.
My favorite actresses are Margaret O'Brien Dakota fanning, and Peggy ann garer
Best: Shrek 2 and Monsters vs Aliens
Worst: Kung Fu Panda
Im not sure if it's Dreamworks but:Best:Antz
Worst:Shrek 3
[deleted]
Best: Prince of Egypt and Antz
Worst: Shark Tale and Shrek the Third
"Life after death is as improbable as sex after marriage"- Madeleine Kahn(CLUE, 1985)
LOOOOOVED Kung Fu Panda... Better then Wall-E It is DW's best
I loved Over the Hedge, Madagascar, and Shrek 2 a lot too.
Shrek, Ice Age 2, Shrek the Third, Monsters vs. Aliens, and Flushed Away were good too.
Madagascar 2, Ice Age were okay i guess
Where's the love for Spirit: Stallion of the Cimmaron? It's the most underrated Dreamworks animated movie, and in fact, it's as good as some of the Pixar films out today!
share[deleted]
[deleted]