Top 5 Animes
Whats your top 5 favourite Animes,mine are:
Final Fantasy:Unlimited
Dragonball
Dragonball Z
StreetfighterII:V:
Rune Soldier
Whats your top 5 favourite Animes,mine are:
Final Fantasy:Unlimited
Dragonball
Dragonball Z
StreetfighterII:V:
Rune Soldier
1. Wolf's Rain
2. Trigun
3. Cowboy Bebop
4. Witch Hunter Robin
5. Street Fighter IIV
Overconfidence is the greatest enemy. ~Yoshimitsu
okay you guys have got to be on crack. Final Fantasy Unlimited and Witch Hunter Robin have got to be two of the worst animes of all time. Final Fantasy Unlimited totally scoured the Final Fantasy name, I love Final Fantasy, and Final Fantasy Unlimited was just no good, and Witch Hunter Robin is just about a bunch of catholic trying to protect everyone from the truth.
as for which animes are my 5 favorites, I can't say because I just like too many, but here are 5 AWESOME ones, but not in order:
1. Inu-Yasha
2. Slayers
3. Battle Vixens
4. Chrono Cross
5. Soul Calibur 2
I totally agree with wolfboy.
FFU was a complete letdown. I love the games, Even the movie. This was bad in so many ways.
The animation was off putting. So-much-ugly-3D.
The man that can summon was just not enigmatic or interesting enough. (same could be said about the villains). It left me with a sour taste in my mouth.
These are some In no particular order.
-Slayers
-Vampire Hunter D
-Sailor moon (pokes)
-Dragon ball
-Voltron
http://www.freephpbbforums.com/forums/index.php?mforum=efn We want your soul
[deleted]
you're saying FFU and Witch Hunter Robin are bad... Inu Yasha is terrible...
sharehmm top 5 animes....there are just so many:
in no particular order
Cowboy Bebop
Macross +
Princess Mononoke
Grave of the fireflies
Street Fighter 2
1. Cowboy Bebop
2. Wolf's Rain
3. FLCL
4. Elfen Lied
5. Last Exile
I abhor the Dragon Ball series. The art is so repetitive and unrealistic, and the Dragon Ball series is too based on violence and uber-powerful enemies. If someone creates fantastic super-powerful characters, they should be intensely human in their personalities. Those animes are composed of more shallow archetypes and bland copies of other characters than even Final Fantasy X (laughs hysterically in Yuna's face, then spits on her cliche-ness).
Furthermore, it's gotten to the point where when people think of anime, they think of the violent, dull-witted, shallow world of Dragon Ball, whereas a true anime fan's mind goes immediately to the intensely deep ones. Even if you put a wild and rediculously fantastic anime in the public eye like that, it should be FLCL or Inuyasha, because those have some genuine redeeming qualities. BLEH!
I completely disagree. Maybe the Dragonball series afterwards aren't as good but Dragonball in itself was definitely my absolute favorite. I think it had to do with the personality of Goku as a child that made me like it so much, and made me like it so much better than the rest of the Dragonball series...
I'd have to say that my favorite maybe not in this order but perhaps would have to be..
1. Dragonball
2. Inuyasha
3. Rurouni Kenshin
4. Tenchi
5. Full metal Alchemist
there are a few that have potentials of being my favorite, but I haven't seen enough episodes yet to bump any of those off the list..
Mine:
1. Outlaw Star
2. Princess Mononoke
3. Samurai X
4. Record of Lodoss War
5. Ninja Scroll
[deleted]
5) Witch Hunter Robin
4) Wolf's Rain
3) .Hack
2) Dragonball + Dragonball Z
1) InuYasha
'Oh, I've got a funny feeling in my toe, so we must all go stand on our heads!' ~Thlayli-rah
I'm going to have to agree with skwirrel89, the DB series is seriously over-rated. This is only my humble opinion, but I just can't sit through a plotless, half hour slug-fest between impossibly strong characters. Here are my top 5 animes
Top 5 Anime TV Shows:
5: Inuyasha
4: Case Closed (A.K.A. Detective Conan)
3: Sailor Moon
2: Cowboy Bebop
1: Witch Hunter Robin
Top 5 Anime Movies
5: Devil Hunter Yohko
4: Record of the Lodoss War
3: Bio Hunter
2: Wicked City
1: Angel Cop
Tough choice but looking over my collection of anime I got to go with.
1: Tenchi Muyo: The one that got me hooked in the first place and what
I considered the funniest series.
2: Dragonball: No particular saga I just consider the whole thing one part,
this one continued my interest.
3: Final Fantasy: Even though some don't consider it anime because it's a
game it's from Japan and has the anime feel so it's anime in my book.
4: The Big O: A good series that's deep with drama, and some action
to keep the bored fans occupied.
5: Cowboy Bebop: Originally I was put off by the characters attitudes
but what Hooked me on it was the soundtrack. Maybe the best anime
soundtrack of all time (somebody will disagree of course).
I can't believe only one person went for Evangelion. All the voting boards and
surveys Ive seen around the internet have labeled this one the greatest anime
of all time. And if you don't love the series, or proclaim your undying
loyalty to it those guys flame all over the place. Evangelion was pretty good
in my book. In my anime library I put it in 8th or 9th place of my favorites.
I originally got into anime because I was sick of all the repetitive crap
with the Amercian shows. They would basically use the same
stories for every show.
I like the drama in anime more than anything else since it's severely lacking in
the American stuff, but Eva was just too depressing, although it's is great
to have an occasional downer series, that way it doesn't become boring.
Also if your just getting into anime or are a manic depressent I would not
recomend eva. It might be a turnoff for you or you might wanna kill yourself afterwards since eva doesn't dick around with being happy and upbeat.
It's the most realistic anime Ive seen (comparing to everyday life).
In no particular order. Top Anime Series
1. Ghost in the shell Stand alone complex - Very good, but confusing if you miss any of it.
2. Cowboy Bebop - An awesome anime in which everyone should see at least once. It has style. And is effortlessly cool.
3. Escaflowne- Amazingly good, watch at all costs. The fox-kids version is lame. The japanese set is better.
4. Boogiepop pahntom - Just watched this and wow! It seemed to be very confusing at 1st but got better as it went along. The story makes this anime "Unique".
5. .Hack//Sign And Legend of the twilight bracelet. - Very interesting story but you need to see all of the anime, games, mangas etc to truely understand the bigger picture.
Others that would of been in my top 10: Evangelion. Final fantasy. DBZ. Hellsing.
Top Anime Movies
1. Vampire Hunter D - A pretty good anime that has all the qualities of an anime that will be remembered.
2. Blood the last vampire - Very well made but a little to short. Leaving me wanting more. MORE!!!
3. Akira - The anime that is possibly one of the best out there. Impressive animation and an interesting plot that refuses to stop amazing you every time you watch it.
4. Spirited Away - A very beautiful anime that is liked by childs and adults. But puts most people off because of its childish looks. Suprised me alot. Very, very, very good!
5. Ghost in the shell - You know what im going to say.
Other that would be in the top 10: Cowboy bebop, Urotsukidôji, Princess Mononoke, Metropolis.
Hellsing ultimate ova (when it comes out)
Final fantasy 7 advent children (when it comes out :) )
Furi Kuri
Naruto
Bleach
Spirted away.
[deleted]
There are so many great anime series and movies out there so it's tough to pick just five. Off the top of my head here are some of my favorites:
1. Rurouni Kenshin - especially the OVAs, which are just incredible
2. Last Exile - very cool series, awesome style
3. FLCL - I want fooly cooly!
4. Cowboy Bebop - oh yeah, anyone who's seen Samurai Champloo let me know how it is - I really want to watch it, just haven't had the chance
5. Trigun - gotta love it
No order:
FullMetal Alchemist
Slayers
Shaman King
Captain Tsubasa
Wolfs Rain
Special Mentions: Cowboy Bebop, YuYu Hakusho,HunterXHunter, Last Exile and .Hack
5. Mobile suit gundam the movie trilogy
4. Noir
3. Gundam Seed + Gundam Seed Destiny
2. Ghost in the Shell SAC
1. X TV series and manga
honourable mentions to: Hellsing and Dragon Ball Z
my faves are
1. Rurouni Kenshin (just awesome in every way)
2. Gundam Seed (i know many say this is a rip off of ms gundam, but i just adored the story and characters)
3. The Big O (just one of the best animes ever made, in a league of its own)
4. Gundam Wing (another apparent rip off, but my first ever anime i watched and also the first gundam series i watched, will remain with me forever)
5.Tenchi (all series's and movies) (very rarely have i laughed so much at one single joke no matter how many times i watch it, without a doubt the funniest series ive ever seen)
worth a mention:
Final Fantasy Unlimited(very enjoyable series, follow up is a must)
Last Exile(just a brilliant anime, loved it)
Zeta Gundam (true very confusing, but a pleasure to watch)
Okay, first off, FFU = not so good. I own it, but I wish I didnt.
1. Full Metal Alchemist
2. Peacemaker
3. Trigun
4. Wolf's Rain
5. Samurai Champloo
worth mention:
Kinos journey, Evangelion and Dragon Ball - I am not a dragon ball fan persay, but I think that it is a great anime that helped develop the new animes that come out today.
worst anime:
1. Avenger.. this made my face melt off and my skull explode
2. FFU -- good after episode 14. Why suffer through almost 7 hours of bad anime
3. One Piece (only the dubbed version. God, that is bad acting! go subs!)
IMHO
Samurai Champloo
Cowboy Bebop
El Hazard (OAV)
Tenchi Muyo (OAV)
Neon Genesis Evangelion
"You'd do what for half a cookie?!
might as well be top ten...no particular order...
Ghost in the shell -- movie
Cowboy Bebop -- japanese tv series (movie was...ok)
Blood the last vampire -- movie
Akira -- movie
Spirited Away -- movie
Princess Mononoke -- movie
Metropolis -- movie
Jin Roh: Wolf Brigade -- movie
Final Fantasy: Advent Children -- movie
Castle in the Sky -- Movie
[deleted]
Out of the 13 animes I own...
1. Cowboy Bebop
2. Elfen Lied
3. Samurai Champloo
4. Kino's Journey
5. Midori Days
Cowboy Bebop is just the best, Elfen Lied is very powerful, Samurai Champloo is very cool and fun, Kino's Journey is just... very good, and for some reason I just loved Midori Days, very fun series.
As for FF:U, well thats just BAD. It was so poorly done and the art and animation was HORRIBLE, which made it much worse. I think if they had all 50 episodes it would have got better though.
Somebody once told me, when they saw the birds, it made them want to go on a journey.