What are the best 10 Aussie films
i think the best in no order are
Two Hands
Shine
Romper Stomper
Chopper
Pricilla Queen of the Dessert
Getting Square
Lantana
Gallipoli
The Big Steal
The Castle
i think the best in no order are
Two Hands
Shine
Romper Stomper
Chopper
Pricilla Queen of the Dessert
Getting Square
Lantana
Gallipoli
The Big Steal
The Castle
You're leaving out the best Aussie film of them all -
Starstruck, directed by Gillian Armstrong. It's a musical but has some great songs (I own the soundtrack on cassette here in the U.S. but still can't find that the movie is on DVD yet) and great dialogue. Jo Kennedy is great as well.
I taped Lantana months ago and plan to watch it this week, which is how I found this thread.
Gotta have my ten cents on this one (as an ex-pat Aussie living in the UK)
In no particular order
Proof
Bad Boy Bubby
Blackrock
Death In Brunswick
The Sum Of Us
Breaker Morant
Mad Max (the first one of course)
Hercules Returns
Dot & The Kangaroo
The Club
But then again I am a fan of black comedies and unusual situations - enjoy checking these out
[deleted]
you forgot to include Alexandra's Project, He Died With a Felafel In His Hand, Rabbit-proof Fence, Japanese Story, etc. All great films!
shareWhat about Picnic at Hanging Rock, Walkabout, The Quiet Room, Dance Me To My Song, The Tracker, Idiot Box, Floating Life, Shine, My Brilliant Career, Bliss, Malcolm, The Year My Voice Broke, Storm Boy, We of the Never-Never, Don's Party, Kiss or Kill...
BMX Bandits, anyone? The Cars that Ate Paris? (Incidently, if you haven't heard of these last two films, you might like to have a look at the actors and director respectively..)
[deleted]
[deleted]
[deleted]
Two awsome Aussie movies are Siam Sunset and Japanese Story.
Martin
[deleted]
Head On
The Sum of Us
[deleted]
10 Harvey Krumpet
9 Muriel's Wedding
8 Priscilla Queen of the desert
7 Shine
6 The Castle
5 Shine
4 Lantana
3 Somersault
2 Mad Max
1 The Boys
TEN BEST AUSSIE FILMS
1. Picnic at Hanging Rock
2. Devils Playground
3. The Night The Prowler
4. Mad Max
5. Newsfront
6. Puberty blues
7. Love Serenade
8. The Boys
9. Bedevil
10.The Well
Honourable Mentions: Breaker Morant, Death in Brunswick, Japanese Story, The Cars that Ate Paris, La Spagnola, Muriels Wedding, Strictly Ballroom, Moulin Rouge, The Chant of Jimmy Blacksmith, Sweetie, Life, Eternity Feeling Sexy, High Tide, Starstruck, My Brilliant Career, A cold Summer, Bad Boy Bubby, Cactus, Man of Flowers, Holy Smoke, Dallas Doll, Dance me to my Song, The Quiet Room, Beneath Clouds, The Coca Cola film, Six Degrees of Separation (kind of), Lawn Dogs, The Year My Voice Broke, Holidays of the Yarra River, Malcolm, Milk, Peel, Crackerbag, Boy Serpentine, The Other Son, Martin Four, Pallisades, Two Hands, Swinger.
TEN WORST AUSSIE FILMS
1. Honourable Wally Norman
2. Gettin Squared
3. Crackers
4. The Dish
5. One Perfect Day
6. Sommersault
7. Crackerjack
8. You cant stop the murders
9. The Nugget
10.Lantana
Honourable Mentions: Head on, Tom White, Soft Fruit, Better than Sex, Strange Planet, True Love and Chaos, Doing time for Patsy Cline, Alexandras Project, Amy, The Delinquents, River Street, Floodhouse, Serenades, Angst, Under the Radar, Strange Bedfellows, The Tracker, Black and White, What I have Written and that awful schoolies movie.
Well Moulin Rouge is exactly an Aussie film other then the director, Nicole Kidman (Is she Australian any more?)and probly mostly an australian crew.
I'll just mention a few taht aren't mentioned, not all 'great' films but are deffinatly good Aussie films that are up there.
Metal Skin (Same director as Romper Stomer worth checking out if you can get ahold of it)
The Bank
Dirty Deeds
Proof
Bondi Tsunami (It's odd but should be respected for what it sets out to achive)
Cosi
Spider & Rose
Hotel de Love
Undead
That's just a couple that has come to my head. But there are plenty more, and people should be going out of they're way to watch Australian movies. Not saying, "oh it's australian it'll be Sh*t before even watching it."
To be honest we make much better films then the US. Unfortuanly we just don't have the money to do them...but at least we don't have Ben Affleck!
[deleted]
No one has mentioned the best Aussie film of the last 5 years - Gettin' Square!!
share[deleted]
[deleted]
Really? I can see some of Gettin squared 's merit. David Wenhams comic routine -- leaving the apartment, the court scene. But the script felt convoluted and the subject matter (and style/content approach) unoriginal and completely tv commercial. Maybe that was the intent? I'm just personally sick of Aussie heist films.
shareMad Max
Roadwarrior
Road Games
Cars That Ate Paris
Nuclear Run.
Crocodile Dundee, Dark City, Babe, Mad Max, Proof, FLIRTING...... they go on and on.
sharetwo more i dont think i saw mentioned:
ned kelly
looking for alibrandi
_______________________________________
MAKE POVERTY HISTORY
Well, it seems between you you have covered every genre.. just glad to see Bad Boy Bubby got a mention, as did Strictly Ballroom (so uplifting), Breaker Morant, Gallipoli and of course the fantastic Lantana.
share[deleted]
Strictly Ballroom
Muriels Wedding
Breaker Morant
Priscilla - Queen of the Desert
The Castle
The Sum of Us
Looking for Alibrandi
Romper Stomper
Picnic at Hanging Rock
Oyster Farmer
Living in the US at the moment and have been borrowing Aussie flicks to stay in touch with the accent. Somehow they seem funnier with distance. Love to see Muriel's Wedding and Strictly Ballroom on cable all the time.
Short simple list.
1. The Castle
2. The Dish
3. Strictly Ballroom
4. Looking For Allibrandi
5. The Wog Boy
[deleted]
[deleted]
10. Lantana
9. Thank God He Met Lizzie
8. Love And Other Catastrophes
7. Flirting
6. Japanese Story
5. Romper Stomper
4. Chopper
3. Picnic At Hanging Rock
2. Muriel's Wedding
1. The Boys
Beethoven had his critics too, Keithy. See if you can name two of them.
-Chopper
This is my top ten in order as well:
10.The Wog Boy
9.Two Hands
8.Romper Stomper
7.Mad Max
6.Shine
5.Chopper
4.The Castle
3.Lantana
2.Looking for Alibrandi
1.The Hard Word
how bout those apples?
[deleted]
[deleted]
[deleted]
1. Walkabout
2. Picnic at Hanging Rock
3. The Devils Playground
4. Muriels Wedding
5. Broken Highway
6. Life
7. The Night The Prowler
8. The Coca Cola Kid
9. Bedevil
10.The Well
I agree with most of the posts. Some notable absences:-
Don's Party
Wake in Fright - an apt title for a movie portraying the UGLY Australian.
Sad that Bliss has so few fans.
It's a favorite of mine. Maybe because it's not on DVD yet?
Glad to see that at least one person mentioned Bad Boy Bubby and Strictly Ballroom.
Marianne
[deleted]
Agree Strictly Ballroom and Bad Boy Bubby are both pretty great too. But maybe not top ten.
share[deleted]
yeah, there's a movie called "wolf creek" which is said to be loosely based on the falconio incident, and ivan milat.
has anyone mentioned "rabbit proof fence". thats a great aussie film.
[deleted]
I received Bliss on a double dvd today from Australian website EzyDVD, can't wait to see it. Mad Max, Romper Stomper and Bliss are my favourite Australian movies, but the movie I love the most from down under is the SF movie the Quiet Earth. Since I can't see it mentioned in any of the posts I can only assume it's from New Zealand. I also quite like the pictures/movies of Abby Winters, ha ha
shareI really liked Two Hands & Lantana too. Some good films on these lists, but a favorite of mine (maybe some would call it a guilty pleasure though) is:
Dead Calm
[deleted]
Boy thats a toughie!!!
it'll change by the day but for this moment in time and in no particular order:
Bad boy bubby
Lantana
Gallipoli
Sommersault
Look both ways
Little Fish
Picnic at hanging rock
rabbit proof fence
Shine
Starstruck
tomorrow the list might be different haha!!!
I haven't seen Swimming Upstream mentioned? The story was moving and very well acted.
share[deleted]
Most movies in have been mentioned to some degree and the discussions could be endless. But I didn't see titles like:
- The Year of Living Dangerously (1982, Dir. Peter Weir) - clearly very high on my Top Ten
- The Piano (1992, Dir. Jane Campion) - Somewhat lower on my Top Ten
- Oscar and Lucinda (1997, Dir. Gillian Armstrong) - Just out of my Top Ten
- The Year My Voice Broke (1987, Dir. John Duigan) _ Fine Pic too
- Babe - The Gallant Pig (1995, Dir. Chris Noonan) - Just plain lighthearted amusement
- Lonely Hearts (1981, Dir. Paul Cox)
And how about co-productions like:
- Black Robe
- Matrix
The Piano - New Zealand, not Australia.
5. Little Fish
4. Mad Max
3. Rabbit Proof Fence
2. Till Human Voices Wake Us
1. Lantana
Lantana is not only the best Australian movie ever made, it's also just one of the best.
_________
LOST: 4 8 15 16 23 42
Tied for first place would be Gallipolli and Chopper.
The following 9 are in no particular order:
Romper Stomper
Lantana
Dead Calm
Death in Brunswick
The Bank
Radiance
Mad Max
Two Hands
Kiss or Kill
Better late than never:
The Piano (Australia | New Zealand | France)
[deleted]