In your opinion, what is the best Bond movie you've seen?
Mine is Live and Let Die.
It has an Awesome villian with a brilliant plan,a beautiful Bond girl,great action sequences,and a charming 007
Mine is Live and Let Die.
It has an Awesome villian with a brilliant plan,a beautiful Bond girl,great action sequences,and a charming 007
You Only Live Twice
Great music
Great gadgets (Little Nellie)
Great sets
Great looking Asian women
Sean Connery
Need I say more?
OP said, "In your opinion, what is the best Bond movie you've seen?"
Casino Royale (2006) (9/10) without question! , because not only is it a good bond film, it's also the ONLY bond film that can stand up well against some of the best films out there in general. it's a near-masterpiece.
if you want to look at the more 'typical bond' films (i.e. prior to Craig) then i would choose GoldenEye (1995) because it's music gives it a more unique feel vs the typical bond film and it has the most attractive bond girl ever in it which is Izabella Scorupco and even Famke Janssen was pretty attractive (she's (Famke) in my Top10 'bond girls' but on the lower half) and both of there characters where interesting, it also had a interesting bad guy in it to.
p.s. im 29 years old to (going to be 30 later this year)... im curious as to other people ages as i think that will play a role in determining what Bond films they like in general etc etc ;) (i basically grew up with Brosnan as bond because when Daltons 1989 bond film was out i would have only been 9-10 years old which is pretty much yo young to remember him for me)
---
My Vote History ... http://www.imdb.com/mymovies/list?l=11026826
---
it's not the ONLY bond movie that can stand up against other movies. From russia with love, goldfinger and O.h.m.s.s. is also cinematic masterpieces that can stand alone as films.
shareOn Her Majesty's Secret Service
Licence To Kill
You Only Live Twice
From Russia with Love
GoldenEye
OHMSS probably wins it for being truly unique.
I know Bond fans will despise me for this, but I really don't give a *beep*
Quantum of Solace. Casino Royale is a very close 2nd and about the only reason it's not my fave is due to the running time. Had it lost a few minutes it would be hands down my fave.
I also really enjoyed The World Is Not Enough. But also it depends on my mood at the time it can easily change. You Only Live Twice was also cool, but I'm a big Pleasence fan as well.
FULCI LIVES!
the greatest is my favourite
Goldfinger
by the way, the only one that made 1001 Movies to watch...
Moonraker, Goldeneye and DAD are the worst
http://www.imdb.com/mymovies/list?l=23949572 - My vote history (>7000 titles)
Just spent the month watching all the Bond films I hadn't seen, and re-watching some of the ones I hadn't seen in ages. Seen them all now.
The GREAT
1963. From Russia With Love
1964. Goldfinger
1967. You Only Live Twice
1987. The Living Daylights
1995. GoldenEye
2006. Casino Royale
The GOOD
1962. Dr. No
1965. Thunderball
1969. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
1973. Live and Let Die
1974. The Man With the Golden Gun
1983. Octopussy
The DECENT
1971. Diamonds are Forever
1977. The Spy Who Loved Me
1979. Moonraker
1989. License to Kill
2008. Quantum Solace
The WATCHABLE
1981. For Your Eyes Only
1983. Never Say Never Again
1985. A View to a Kill
1997. Tomorrow Never Dies
1999. The World is Not Enough
The POOR
1967. Casino Royale
2002. Die Another Day
The BONDS:
1. Sean Connery -- He originated and developed the character, he IS Bond.
2. Timothy Dalton -- He was an intimidating hardarse
3. Roger Moore -- Gave the character more charm
4. Pierce Brosnan -- Always seemed like he was just along for the ride
5. Daniel Craig -- Inconsistent but brutal
6. George Lazenby -- Sorry George, someone has to be last.
[deleted]
[deleted]
I agree with most of your picks, but here are mine
The GREAT
1964. Goldfinger - the GREATEST Bond movie in my opinion
1967. You Only Live Twice
1989. License to Kill
1963. From Russia With Love
2006. Casino Royale
The GOOD
1962. Dr. No
1965. Thunderball
1969. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
1987. The Living Daylights
1995. GoldenEye
1983. Octopussy
1979. Moonraker - underrated in my opinion
The DECENT
1971. Diamonds are Forever
1973. Live and Let Die
1977. The Spy Who Loved Me
2008. Quantum of Solace - the plot is really nonsensical but still an OK film
The WATCHABLE
1981. For Your Eyes Only
1983. Never Say Never Again
1974. The Man With the Golden Gun - kind of boring in my opinion
2002. Die Another Day
1997. Tomorrow Never Dies
The POOR
1999. The World is Not Enough - incoherent plot and Denise Richards as a nuclear psychist?!
1985. A View to a Kill - truly dreadful
1967. Casino Royale
The GREAT
1964. Goldfinger
2006. Casino Royale
1963. From Russia With Love
1962. Dr. No
1989. Licence to Kill
The GOOD
1995. Goldeneye
1977. The Spy Who Loved Me
2008. Quantum of Solace
1967. You Only Live Twice
1969. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
1987. The Living Daylights
1985. A View to a Kill
The DECENT
1965. Thunderball
1981. For Your Eyes Only
1979. Moonraker
1973. Live and Let Die
The WATCHABLE
1983. Octopussy
1971. Diamonds are Forever
1974. The Man With the Golden Gun
The POOR
1999. The World is Not Enough
1997. Tomorrow Never Dies
2002. Die Another Day
BEST
OHMSS
Casino Royale
From Russia With Love
GREAT
The Living Daylights
Quantum of Solace
Thunderball
Dr. No
Licence to Kill
STILL PRETTY DAMNED GOOD
For Your Eyes Only
TWINE
Octopussy
The Spy Who Loved Me
Goldfinger
First half of Die Another Day
Goldeneye
ENTERTAINING ENOUGH I GUESS
The Man with the Golden Gun
Moonraker
PISS POOR (IN A BOND CONTEXT, THOUGH STILL MASOCHISTICALLY WATCHED SEMI-REGULARLY)
Second half of Die Another Day
You Only Live Twice
A View to a Kill
Live and Let Die
Tomorrow Never Dies
Diamonds are Forever
Three way tie between From Russia With Love, The Living Daylights, and Casino Royale.
Kara, we're inside a Russian army base in the middle of Afghanistan.
after re-watching all but die another day & quantum of solace
1. Goldfinger
2. Casino royale (2006)
3. From russia with love
4. Dr. no
5. On her majesty's secret service
6. The world is not enough
7. For your eyes only
8. Licence to kill
DigiCat
[deleted]
[deleted]
[deleted]
My top two would have to be Casino Royale (2006) and From Russia With Love, although this might just be because I haven't seen Goldeneye in a while. In a distant third, although I enjoyed it, would be Quantum of Solace.
share