Day of the Dead (Hated when it came out for "not being Dawn of the Dead")
Shock Treatment (Rocky Horror Spin-off)
Creepshow 2 (For the Raft)
Ghostbusters 2 (Reboot made it look like a work of art)
Hellraiser:Bloodlines (Good film marred by studio forced cuts/reshoots)
Gremlins 2: The New Batch (Christopher Lee and Tony Randle as the voice of the Brain Gremlin. Nuff said.)
Terminator 3-Rise of the Machines. (Had the stones enough to end on a bummer note.)
Amityville II: The Possession (Highly dramatized & fictionalized account of the Defeo Murders. Creepy and disturbing in spots)
A Return to Salem's Lot (Guilty "so bad it's good" sequel in name only to the 1970s CBS mini series. Lots of blood, boobs and bad acting.)
Revenge of the Creature (The Gill Man terrorizes proto Sea World, Beach Blanket Bingo and a very young Clint Eastwood.)
Jaws 3D (Another fish tale sequel good for a few chuckles. The floating shark dentures take the cake.)
On Halloween 3, I just wanted to throw out that had Sean Cunningham and Victor Miller had their way Friday the 13th-Part II would have fallowed the same path and been the whole new story, ( A supernatural one).
"My escape is Death...But not this one..."
reply
share