Top 10 Perfect Films
Share your top ten favorite films that you think are perfect. Feel free to comment on mine:
Rocky
Annie Hall
Pulp Fiction
Almost Famous
The Godfathers I & II
Stand By Me
Radio Days
Boogie Nights
Aparajito
The Shining
Share your top ten favorite films that you think are perfect. Feel free to comment on mine:
Rocky
Annie Hall
Pulp Fiction
Almost Famous
The Godfathers I & II
Stand By Me
Radio Days
Boogie Nights
Aparajito
The Shining
Boogie Nights
Once Upon a Time in the West
Amy (Asif Kapadia, 2015)
The Conversation
A Clockwork Orange
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre - best horror film of all time, in my opinion.
Annie Hall
Female Trouble
This Is Spinal Tap
Days of Heaven - sublime.
BTW - Hello, Mr. Heisenberg.
My week beats your year.
I'm glad someone else likes Annie Hall as much as I do.
"BTW - Hello Mr. Heisenberg"
You're goddamn right.
Pulp fiction. Apocalypse now . Silence of the lambs . Scar face . Trainspotting . Interstellar . 12 monkeys . Se7en . Back to the future . There will be blood . No country for old men . The big Lebowski . Of all the 1000 plus films I've rated over the years on imdb I've giving approx 20 films a 10/10.
shareMan if I ever met you in a bar I'd have to buy you a beer. Some GREAT films on that list buddy!
I drink your milkshake...
Not fond of Big Leb or Old Men but I agree with every other film on your list. Good taste you got there.
sharePERFECT is a tough word for me; no matter how much Iove a movie I can usually find something that I would change, or that jars me the wrong way, or whatever, however...
If I had to make a list, I agree with you on several points for sure!
Pulp Fiction.
The Godfathers 1 and 2
Boogie Nights
Stand By Me
The Shining
But I would add:
There Will Be Blood
The Color Purple
12 Angry Men
Shawshank Redemption
Picnic At Hanging Rock
Trainspotting
Yeah yeah, I know thats 11, sue me. (Actually 12 if you count GF 1 & 2 as 2 movies but if you want to get technical I'll call it 'The Godfather Epic' which I think in many circles is considered one film)
I haven't seen nor heard of 'Aparajito' but based on your other choices I have a feeling I would like it!
Ahh! 'Magnolia'!! How do I squeeze that one in too haha. Ok ok, top '12' it is!
I drink your milkshake...
Hey man, there is no limit! You could go up to 30, the more the merrier. Obviously it's almost impossible to limit your favorite films into a top ten list so I'll add a couple others:
Papillon
Escape from Alcatraz
Reservoir Dogs
Jackie Brown
Dr. Strangelove
2001: A Space Odyssey
A Clockwork Orange
Full Metal Jacket
Taxi Driver
Raging Bull
Goodfellas
Casino
Boyz in the Hood
Se7en
L.A. Confidential
American Beauty
Can't think of them all but...gangs of new york....good the bad n the ugly..good fellas ..casino...scarface....boogie nights...
share*beep* yea Papillion...Josey Wales....last of the mohicans...casino...scarface both of em...goodfellas...wild bunch...good bad n ugly...shawshank...rocky despite Adrian being so retarded n homely
share2001: A Space Odyssey
Raging Bull
Taxi Driver
Pulp Fiction
Citizen Kane
The Godfather
The Indian Runner
There Will Be Blood
Dazed and Confused
Harold and Maude
oh man so many
The French Connection
Dirty Harry
The Friends of Eddie Coyle
Bonnie and Clyde
A Simple Plan
The Sting
The Player
Barton Fink
3 Days of the Condor
Good Will Hunting
Memento
Speed
Cold Mountain
A Perfect World
JFK
Gone Baby Gone
Go
United 93
Halloween(1978)
Silence of the Lambs
One False Move
To Die For
Drugstore Cowboy
Shutter Island
Three Kings
Narc
The Day of the Jackal
Alien
Ed Wood
Heat
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind
The Getaway(1972)
The Fugitive
Witness
Almost Famous
High Fidelity
Apocalypse now
One flew over the cuckoos nest
Jaws
Taxi driver
Clockwork orange
Goodfellas
Jackie brown
Pulp fiction
Terminator 2 :)
Se7en
Hmmm that's tough. I'll do:
Boogie Nights
Requiem For A Dream
The Wrestler
SE7EN
Notes On A Scandal
HER
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
About Schmidt
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
I gotta leave the tenth a blank for now...was tough to even whittle a list in my head down to 9.