I'd say that Ingmar Bergman's Persona contains same kind of realistic visual beauty as Offret by Tarkovsky. The main events of the story happen on a similar area as in this one. Beautiful landscapes and camera shots.
---------------------------- I am Jack's smirking revenge
All of Herzog's work is visually arrresting but Hearts of Glass (1976) stands out as a personal favorite.
Likewise, most of the later Kurosawa canon with "Dreams" being uniquely memorable.
Any of the Hayao Miyazaki animated films.
Any of the Roger Deakins shot films from the Coen Brothers.
Russell Boyd has done some interesting work with Peter Weir: Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975), The Last Wave (1977), Gallipoli (1981), The Year of Living Dangerously (1982), Burke & Wills (1985), Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003).
Other fave's as far as stand out cinematography:
Seven Beauties (1975) Wertmüller Housekeeping (1987) Bill Forsyth Shadows and Fog (1991) W. Allen Cabaza de Vaca (1993) Nicholas Echevarria Magic Hunter (1994) Ildikó Enyedi Twilight of the Ice Nymphs (1997) Guy Maddin Amelie (2001) Jeunet City of God (2002) Meirelles The Big Empty (2003) Steve Anderson
These are a few things that came to mind; a couple I confess are guilty pleasures. I know I'm overlooking some essntial viewing. I've been watching some great films from Japan and South Korea as of late that should have made it to the list.
some stuff that comes to mind first and hasn't been mentioned yet (I think):
The Cranes Are Flying (1957 Mikhail Kalatozov) I Am Cuba (1964 Mikhail Kalatozov) Mother Joan Of The Angels (1961 Jerzy Kawalerowicz) Closely Watched Trains (1966 Jirí Menzel) Double Suicide (1969 Masahiro Shinoda) Days Of Heaven (1978 Terrence Malick) Maboroshi (1995 Hirokazu Koreeda) Werckmeister Harmonies (2000 Béla Tarr) The Man From London (2008 Béla Tarr) Hunger (2008 Steve McQueen)
a lot of films by Guy Maddin, Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Sharunas Bartas, Roy Andersson, Bent Hamer, Sergei Parajanov, Shuji Terayama (Pastoral!), Wong Kar Wai (In The Mood For Love - too obvious?), etc. etc.
Here are some nice additions in no particular order,
- Andrei Rublev (Tarkovsky) - The Mirror (Tarkovsky) - Barry Lyndon (Kubrick) - Ordet (Dreyer) - Au hasard Balthazar (Bresson) - Mouchette (Bresson) - A Man Escaped (Bresson) - Pickpocket (Bresson) - Fanny and Alexander (Bergman) - Cries and Whispers (Bergman) - Pierrot Le Fou (Godard) - Weekend (Godard) - La passion de Jeanne d'Arc (Dreyer) - The White City (Tanner) - Antichrist (von Trier) - The Hypothesis of a Stolen Painting (Ruiz) - Letter from an Unknown Woman (Ophüls) - Ivan the Terrible Part II (Eisenstein) - Battleship Potemkin (Eisenstein) - Diabel (Zulawski) - Metropolis (Lang) - Jules and Jim (Truffaut) - Werckmeister Harmonies (Tarr) - Days of Heaven (Malick) - The Cabinet of Doctor Caligari (Weine)
I know Im almost four years late to the conversation, but here are modern ones with extremely beautiful visuals:
- The Fall (Tarsem Singh, 2006) - Into the Wild (Sean Penn, 2007) - Le Scaphandre et le Papillion (Julian Schnabel, 2007) - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (David Fincher, 2008) - Atonement (Joe Wright, 2007) - Lost in Translation (2003, Sofia Coppola) - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Andrew Dominik, 2007) - Legends of the Fall (Edward Zwick, 1994)
Amour (2012) Upstream Color (2013) Leviathan (2014) Ida (2013) Under the Skin (2013) In The Mood for Love (2000) There Will Be Blood (2007) Cache (2005)
Irreversible Enter the Voide Holy Mountain Santa Sangre El Topo Diabel Post Tenebras Lux Holy Motors Sombre La Vie Nouvelle Un Lac Last Year at Marienbad 8 1/2 Juliet of the Spirits Satyricon La Dolce Vita