TV shows:
Jeremiah - JMS of B5 fame does post-apocalypse in his epic, arc-driven style; very under-rated IMO, and much better than some other more popular shows (like, for example, Jericho). A handful of episodes are rather bad, though, so be aware of this if you catch one at random and dismiss it as "awful". Also, while S1 is more stand-alone, S2 is very "serial".
The Stand - miniseries of King's classic novel (incidentally one of my favourite books ever); the early parts are especially Survivors-like (the remake even borrowed from the book in Tom Price's jail experiences).
Jericho - started promisingly, but went downhill IMO, especially in the very different (post-post-apocalypse?) second season. Few likeable characters, and tried to be too much like Lost or X-Files ("OMG! Mysteries!") rather than Survivors ("OMG! No food!"). Tragically missed potential. A few episodes and ideas are pretty darn good, though.
The Tribe - New Zealand kids "soapie", but surprisingly decent at times, and touches on similar - sometimes identical - issues to Survivors. Ranges from awful to very good depending on the arc and episodes. Great intro to post-apocalypse stuff for older kids and teens, though, IMO.
Day of the Triffids - original miniseries, which you've seen, is spectacular. There are remakes and earlier versions (including a movie), but all are (IMO) rather dreadful by comparison to the BBC TV adaptation.
Tripods - British classic, though sadly series three (the conclusion!) was never made! Sci-fi alien invasion story, rather than realisitic take, though.
The Last Train - tries very hard to be as good as Survivors, but falls down a lot IMO. Some great ideas and moments, let down by the weaker ones (including a lousy ending). Well worth tracking down, though.
The Colony - believe it or not, a REALITY SHOW based on the Survivors-type premise... a group of strangers must survive in a world with no modern comforts, scavenging food and water. Like most "reality shows", very likely highly scripted, but I really enjoyed it (and I usually hate reality shows!). The second series tries to fix the few faults with the first, but isn't as good ironically, due to a less interesting "cast".
The Walking Dead - on the upside, the first episode is good and the comic its based on is EXCELLENT. On the downside, it gets further from the comic and interestingly increasingly stupid as the series goes on. Okay-ish, but I'd seriously recommend the comic book itself, as I actually consider it the closest thing to Survivors in tone and thematics on this entire list!
Movies:
The Quiet Earth - fantastic movie and a "must see"; basically, what if Abby was right and she WAS "the only one"? :D
The Postman - not as bad as folks will say, though no masterpiece either. Some amazing leaps on logic at times, but sprawling and "epic feeling".
20 Years After - starts good, ends up terrible, IMO. Obscure film based on a stage play. Nice ideas, but increasingly jumbled execution. Made me angry that it could have been good but fell in such a weird heap. Moments show the closest you'd get to a David Lynch post apocalypse film.
28 Days Later - more of a horror film, but a great survival tale too. Falls apart in the third act, IMO, but the first is utterly amazing cinema. The sequel (28 Weeks Later) is one of the most disappointing and illogical films I've ever seen, on the other hand!
Where The Wind Blows - animated adaptation of the Raymond Briggs book. Covers before, during and after a nuclear apocalypse from the POV of an elderly British couple. Both heartwarmingly funny and absolutely heartbreakingly tragic. Never fails to make me break down and weep. Beautiful film, but do not watch if you're feeling depressed!
The Day After - covers life in the immediate aftermath of a Cold War era nuclear exchange in America, as well as the horror of the strikes themselves, and thus plays more like a disaster movie (Earthquake, etc.) than a post apocalypse one. Very downbeat, dealing with the realities of radiation sickness, starvation, lawlessness and loss.
The Omega Man - Charlton Heston in an I Am Legend movie version from the 70's. My personal favourite cinema version of this (oft-remade) story, though not particularly faithful to the source. Another "last person alive" tale.
I Am Legend - Will Smith version of the classic book. Not as good as The Omega Man, IMO, but not a bad film bar a few cringe-worthy moments of silliness. Note that the "alternate" ending is far, FAR superior to the "real" one for totally baffling reasons, so make sure you watch THAT version of the film (ie the one that actually has a satisfying conclusion).
Mad Max 2 (The Road Warrior) & Mad Max 3 (Beyond Thunderdome)
Action films first and foremost. While the first movie in the series isn't actually a PA film, the sequels are. Road Warrior is an AMAZING movie that still holds up today as impressive, and tells the story of survivors fighting gangs for the last of the world's gasoline. Thunderdome is much more "post apocalyptic-y" but is a much weaker and far more disjointed film that feels like it's trying to be a "blockbuster" too hard. Spawned dozens of rip-offs, from the cheesy-but-fun (Waterworld, Radioactive Dreams) to the downright awful (Warriors of the Wasteland).
Dawn of the Dead (1979) - although a very (for its day) gory zombie movie, it is much more a story of human survival than a horror movie. One of my favourite movies ever. The surprisingly good remake is even more more action-horror but still a fun "survival" movie too.
I recently got (but haven't yet watched) the British TV series 'The Changes' and the movies 'The Noah' and 'Threads', so can't comment on if they're good or bad or worth it or not (I've heard Threads is is exceedingly bleak!).
reply
share