Rate and rank his films
My ranking based on what I have seen:
The Piano Teacher (2001) 10/10
Das weiße Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte (2009) 9/10
Funny Games (1997) 9/10
Funny Games (2007) 8/10
Caché (2005) 8/10
Amour (2012) 8/10
My ranking based on what I have seen:
The Piano Teacher (2001) 10/10
Das weiße Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte (2009) 9/10
Funny Games (1997) 9/10
Funny Games (2007) 8/10
Caché (2005) 8/10
Amour (2012) 8/10
cache 4.5
funny games 2007 4
benny's video 4
funny games 1997 4
amour 4
the piano teacher 4
the seventh continent 3
code unknown 3
the white ribbon no rating
top 6 are all great movies to me. i slot cache above the rest, but you could throw the remaining 5 up in the air and let them settle in any order, and i'd probably be ok with that. except that i do like the english language remake of funny games a bit more than the original, mostly because i think the bad guys are just a little more rotten and annoying and hateful in that one.
i haven't seen the white ribbon in years. it might be his most acclaimed movie, but i recall being a bit indifferent to it. but i'm not gonna attach a rating to it, since it's been so long and i only vaguely remember it.
9/10
The White Ribbon
Amour
8/10
Cache
Funny Games (97)
The Piano Teacher
6/10
Benny’s Video
5/10
Code Unknown
Happy End