What did you watch this week you weasel? (05/21-05/27)
My week:
Torment (2013 Tubi): “Two parents find themselves fighting to get their little boy back from a sadistic cult, who have stolen him and plan on dark ideas.” Another low-budget horror film, from Canada this time, that wasn’t bad at all. I mean, the young actor playing the insufferable kid was , well, insufferable but we don’t see too much of him so it was alright. Here is an excerpt from the most popular review in IMDb: “The film is shot well, the acting's not terrible, there's some genuine suspense and a fairly scary bad guy with a little twist or two along the way. As an avid horror fan who wades through piles of crappy movie weekly looking for the hidden gems, I'd say this film will please most genre fans.” Agreed. My rating: 6/10
TMZ NO BS: DMX (2022 Tubi): I enjoyed all the clips and interviews about this favourite rapper of mine but I didn’t like how they sometime talked about him as if he was a poor little boy. He was a grown talented man fucking it up big time but let’s not make this a pity party please. His struggle was real indeed but they didn’t show enough respec, IMO. He got arrested for impersonating a police officer as he installed sirens on his car and pulled a car over. Who hasn’t done hat before shall cast the first stone. My rating: 7/10
The edge (1997 TV): My first rewatch since I was a teen. It is entertaining for sure but I was surprised how much my wife loved it. Even more than I. My rating: 7/10
Night of the living dead (1968 Tubi): Back in the 90’s I saw the remake. It scared the shut out of the 10 year old I was. First time seeing the original and I had the choice between black-and-white or color. I picked B&W to get the full experience. I have a feeling this one might be less scary than the remake. I am not sure, I’ll have to rewatch it before I can really say. Finally, it was nice to see Stromae in a big role. My rating: 6.5/10
Cujo (1983 TV): I always thought this was a movie I could dismiss but since it played on TV I decided to give it a go and ended up liking it a lot. It was entertaining and colourful. My rating: 7/10
Men in black 3 (2012 TV): I realize how much I had forgotten about this 3r instalment. I also realized it was better than I remembered. It’s so bright, vibrant and vivid. My rating: 7.5/10
**I hadn’t planned to watch the next two movies but Tubi was about to delete them from their catalog. The ones I had lined up were Day of the living dead and Return of the living dead. They’ll have to wait. **
River’s edge (1986 Tubi) : If you want to start your movie right into the thick of the story you better have well defined characters or else no one will care about the events. This movie succeeds at this and is a very good example of simple, effective and thrilling storytelling. The multiple sights of the naked dead body was disconcerting but let’s say that the actress was a good cast. My rating: 8/10
Rosewood (1997 Tubi): This movie was very well done, impactful and uncompromising. Unfortunately the acting was uneven and took me out at times. My rating: 7.5/10