What did you stalkers watch this week? (09/25-01/10) CLOSED
Quit stalking my thread and contribute godamn it!!!!
My week:
A quiet place 2 (2020 DVD): A rare case of “Sequel better than Original”. This one was more to my liking, not that the first one was bad. Not that this one didn’t have flaws either. Quite a few “plot holes”. But it was very tense, had more action and went by very fast. It actually ended too quickly. My rating: 7/10
Cleaner (2007 Netflix): I’ve seen some fucked up shit in my life but the first 15 minutes of this movie are really fucking disgusting. I am the kind of guy who can eat popcorn and candies while watching a very gory horror movie but this movie literally made me stop eating my ice cream cake for a few minutes. It melted. Anyways, I’ve seen almost all Samuel L. Jackson movies but still a few missing. This was one of them. It’s a good movie, nicely shot and with good actors but it lost major points with me; they almost dodged the tired old trope of « the mystery killer being the good likeable friend » as they almost went there, then cleared away from it…. Only to come back to it in the end! No! Argh, I hated the ending but really liked the film. Actually, let me share what a user wrote 14 years ago because it explains it better: “The second I saw Ed Harris I thought he was the killer. As the story went on I was more and more convinced, but in the back of my mind I kept hoping that was what they wanted me to think and that the killer was someone else who I had overlooked. The movie was a let-down”. My rating: 6/10
Tales from the crypts (1972 Tubi): I had certain expectations for this one and it successfully exceeded them. Say this sentence 3x in a row. Ha! The last vignette was good but also the weakest. Should have finished on a stronger note. My rating: 7.5/10
Stakeout (1987 TV): A neat 80’s buddy cop flick this was! Simple, effective and bubbling with effervescent chemistry. Even the unlikely love story was credible. The whole ambiance of the movie was good too. When I saw the gas station I thought it looked like Canada so I looked it up and yeah, I am good, it was shot in Vancouver BC! Watch this if you haven’t yet! My rating: 7.5/10
The story of Jonah: A lesson in courage and mercy (2018 Youtube) (Short): “The prophet Jonah chooses to disobey Jehovah's command to preach judgment upon the Assyrian city of Nineveh; but through the dramatic events that follow, he discovers the true meaning of courage and mercy.” Very well made, good special FX and solid acting. A fine surprise for the family. My rating: 8/10
Th FP (2011 Tubi): There were definitely some killer quotes and fun scenes but overall, there wasn’t enough meat on the bone to satisfy my hunger and I didn’t care much for there interpretation/mockery of the gangsta rap slang AND martial arts-flick-storyline. Sorry Fred, I didn’t “feel” it. My favourite character: “Slingshot guy”.My rating: 6/10
South Park S24: Still great. 8.5/10
Seinfeld S3 (Netflix): I am warming up more and more to the characters plus I also feel like this season was funnier. Ep7: The Cafe was probably my favorite and funniest to date. (The one with Babu, the IQ test and the coat). The one with the Tape was fun too. They basically brought the level of humour way up for this season. Overall: 8/10