What did you watch this week people of the world? (28/06-04/07)
Hi there, hey there, ho there! I hope you had a good week. Mine was pretty weak but that’s on me for picking crapass movies. I’m on vacation for a week though so next week I’ll make better picks, promise.
Cult of Chucky (2017 Netflix): I can’t say that it’s totally bad but it is excessively ridongculous. What else to expect right? I was left partially satisfied. 5 /10
Les 7 jours du Talion (“Seven days” 2010 TV): “ A doctor seeks revenge by torturing and killing the man who c and murdered his young daughter.” Another solid film from my province that I was missing out on. Except for the cold blue colour that they used for the entire film, I thought that everything was solid. 7/10
The meg (2018 Netflix): I know that movies like sharknado can be fun so much they are bad but this one falls in the other category. It is bad and beyond. It’s dumb and not-funny. I could waist some of my time to pick it apart and mention the things that don’t work (almost everything) but I won’t. I’ll just say that the scene that I was anticipating the most (The one with all the people swimming) was as bad as the rest and I declare this “worst movie of the year”: 3/10
The intern (2015 TV) This one has its moments but otherwise it was repetitive, cheesier than a 5 cheese pizza and although played well, De Niro’s character was irritatingly perfect. 5/10
Overnight delivery (1998 TV): What a bad title for such a good movie. I’m about to make a statement so brace yourselves: this is Paul Rudd’s best performance of his career! There, I said it. otherwise I’m surprised I never saw this in my youth because this is really my type of comedy. 7/10
The bad batch (2016 Netflix): Yes it is slow, there’s not much dialogue and there’s not much going on but if you let yourself be immersed in it, it’s quite enjoyable. Jim Carey capturing the crow was a great scene. Ribisi is slightly superfluous and over-the-top and Keanu Reeves almost ruined every scene he was in so much he was awkward. Plus, what was up with all his s**t talk? What he said about tomatoes was interesting though. Otherwise, it’s a pretty cool film. The final scene made my heart melt for no reason at all and for a bunch of other reasons. Oh and I award this movie for “best shorts ever put on screen.” My rating: 6.5/10
Insidious: chapter 3 (2015 TV): Note that I think that this franchise is better than most horror movies dealing with spirits and hauntings. That being said, the last half hour of this one was okay but the rest is mediocre. My rating: 5/10
(insidious: 6.5, insidious 2: 6/a10)
Pacific rim: uprising (2018 Netflix): I had read the critics and I saw the trailer so I kind of knew what to expect (a bad and childish movie) but I still had a feeling that I might enjoy it so much the special FX looked great and I really liked the first one. So I watched it and yeah, no, It’s a vapid piece of world. The FX were acceptable at times but the story/action was mediocre at best. 4.5/10