What did you watch this week mommas and poppas? (04/05-04/11)
So this week I had a contact with a resident at my job who was hospitalized and had to be checked for coronavirus so I had to stay at home for 48 hours before the test results came back; negative, thank God. Bright side is that it allowed me to watch a little bit more movies this week. Here we go:
Short circuit (1986 DVD): E.T. meets Robocop, and it works! I loved it as a child so it was mandatory for me to watch it with my children. With my adult perspective it was really different than I remembered but still awfully enjoyable, thoroughly entertaining,l and genuinely memorable. 8/10
Wreck-it Ralph (2012 TV): I saw the sequel on Netflix last summer and it was visually impressive but I had found the story to be a bit flat. Probably because I was missing some connections because I was surprised to find such a rich, touching, intelligent and fun film in the first installment. I recommend any parent looking for a good family movie to watch this during the pandemic. There were so many sumptuous layers to this delicious dessert of a movie. My rating: 8/10
Psycho (1960 TV): So this is the one that started it all, is that right? Because if it’s not, frankly, I don’t see what is SUCH a big deal about it. And I thought there were good horror movies in the 50’s and 40’s weren’t there? So what’s so special with this one? It has solid acting and a fun little story but the kills were cheap, the editing amateurish, the dialogue was pretty corny and the twist ending funny more than anything. I enjoyed it but it wasn’t as special as I thought it would be. My rating: 6.5/10
Delicatessen (1991 DVD): I didn’t like it much the first time around and I didn’t like it much more this time and that’s unfortunate for a film coming from one of my favourite directors. It shows a nice attention to details and there are some memorable scenes (like the room of frogs and snails or the crazy clown and scary monkeys nightmare) but bottom line is; I didn’t care much for any of the plot points and the characters were not too likeable. My rating: 6/10
London as fallen (2016 netflix): Even though the first one agreeably surprised me, I did not expect much from this sequel and indeed, it was predictable, it felt uninspired and was just plain ugly. A few good action scenes here and there but that’s it. The last 10 minutes were actually the best. My rating: 4.5/10
Bloodride (2020 Netflix): I watched an episode of Tiger king and I did not find it interesting enough to continue for now so I tried this neat little Norwegian horror anthology filled with twisted and violent short stories, just like I like’em.
Ep1: 7
Ep2: 6
Ep3: 7.5
Ep4: 8
Ep5: 5
Ep6: 6