2010: I saw the devil
2011: Drive
2012: Killing them softly
2013: Inside Llewyn Davis
2014: Inherent vice
2015: Mississippi grind
2016: The trust
2017: Brawl in cell block 99
2018: The Sisters brothers
2019: The beach bum
I'm awful at these year to year posts but I'll comment on your picks:)
I Saw the Devil is a favorite...what a twisted tale that was!
Much like Irreversible it turns the whole idea of blind vengeance on it's head...
A great, violent, creepy movie!
Drive was a fun, stylish picture with good characters and a fine villainous turn by Albert Brooks, of all people!!
Killing Them Softly was a very good thriller (I did not care for the political subtext) and features one of Brad Pitt's most badass performances
The Sisters Brothers had great atmosphere and story telling...it was really good
I agree with Shogun, I have such a hard time with favourites as I can change my mind with my mood. I have seen most on your list and loved I Saw The Devil. I have yet to see The Trust and The Beach Bum. Will have to look them up.
2010: I Saw the Devil
2011: You're Next
2012: Dredd
2013: Odd Thomas
2014: Edge of Tomorrow
2015: Mate-me Por Favor or The Invitation
2016: Gok-seong
2017: The Ritual
2018: Upgrade or Dumplin' (did say favourite, not best)
2019: Honestly can't think of one for this year.
2010: The Fighter
2011: Drive
2012: Zero Dark Thirty
2013: Prisoners
2014: Nightcrawler
2015: Sicario
2016: Nocturnal Animals
2017: It Comes At Night
2018: A Quiet Place
2019: Parasite
2010: Animal Kingdom
2011: Rise of the Planet of the Apes
2012: Holy Motors / Django Unchained - equally awesome
2013: Blue Jasmine
2014: What We Do In The Shadows
2015: Mad Max: Fury Road
2016: 10 Cloverfield Lane
2017: Sweet Country
2018: Hereditary
2019: One Upon A Time in Hollywood
I think focusing more on Max would have made the change from Gibson to Hardy less palpable and I can understand the focus on Furiosa, it's obviously setting her character up to play an even bigger part in future MM installments. Which I can't wait for.
I dare say if you like Tarantino you'll love Once Upon a Time..
2010: Mysteries of Lisbon
2011: A Separation
2012: Life of Pi
2013: Like Father, Like Son
2014: Boyhood
2015: Amy
2016: Manchester by the Sea
2017: Blade Runner 2049
2018: Shoplifters
2019: Parasite
I had not heard this. I would have expected him, at the very least, to appreciate the ambition and visual beauty of this film. I love The Martian, but otherwise BR2049 is miles better than anything Scott has churned out since... Thelma & Louise, at least.
Agree wholeheartedly on Pi, a wonderful adaptation of one of my favourite novels Not so much on 2012 -- quite a lot of films I like but only a couple I love.
10 - the social network
11 - bridesmaids
12 - a royal affair
13 - begin again
14 - gone girl
15 - the lobster
16 - nocturnal animals
17 - i, tonya
18 - the favourite
19 - ?