Same as the top 10 list from earlier but horror only and ones you think are best or just your favorites.
No particular order:
The Thing (1982)
The Woman in Black (1989)
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
The Shining (1980)
Suspiria (1977)
Halloween (1978)
Zombie (1979)
The Wicker Man (1973)
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
Jaws (1974)
Not my genre, so don't know if I'll be able to come up with 10, but will give it my best shot!
The Haunting of Hill House (1960s version. The remake was awful ๐)
Jaws
The Innocents
The Exorcist
Silence of the Lambs (hated it, wish I'd never seen it, but wow, sooo well done)
The Changeling (1980)
The Woman in Black (remake, but there were things I liked better about the original too)
Fahrenheit 451
Itโs been a very long time since Iโve seen The Changeling and all I really remember is itโs a ghost story with George C Scott. Iโm going to have to revisit that one soon.
Not a horror fan, so what I've seen aren't comprehensive at all. But here's my top 10 horror movies:
28 Days Later (2002)
Aliens (1986)
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
The Sixth Sense (1999)
Constantine (2005)
REC (2007)
House of Wax (2005)
Scanners (1981)
The Rite (2011)
Children of the Corn (1984)
This is a tough one as I love all sorts of horror. Even cheesy, horribly acted, B-movies.
In no real order
The Descent (2005)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986)
Peeping Tom (1960)
Salvage (2006)
The Slumber Party Massacre (1982)
Sleepaway Camp (1983)
Cube (1997)
The Orphange (2007)
Return of the Living Dead (1985)
The Invitation (2015)
Honourable mention to I Saw the Devil (2010) and May (2002)
These are what popped into my head today. Ask me tomorrow and it might be totally different.
Some of my favourite bad, cheesy, b movies are Two Thousand Maniacs (1964), The Gruesome Twosome (1967), and I Drink Your Blood (1970). All terrible, yet enjoyable.
I just finished 2000 Maniacs and Iโm thinking Hershel Gordon Lewis must be an acquired taste but as you said it was entertaining. I was so glad when they threw Billy out of the car because he was quite irritating.
I thought about mentioning The Blair Witch Project. It was pretty effective. Not sure how well it holds up over time, but at the time I thought it was unusual, and pretty scary.
The Thing (1982)
Return of the Living Dead
Day of the Dead (1985)
Dawn of the Dead (1979)
Exorcist III
Prince of Darkness (1987)
The Dead Zone (1983)
Demons (1985)
An American Werewolf in London
Jaws
Psycho (1960)
The Lure (2015)
The Birds (1963)
King Kong (1933)
Freaks (1932)
The Shining (1980)
House (1977)
The Exorcist (1973)
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Videodrome (1983)
Honourable mentions: Alien (1979), The Thing (1982), Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007), The Skin I Live In (2011), The Wicker Man (1973), Night of the Living Dead (1968), Jaws (1974), Sleepaway Camp (1983), The Slumber Party Massacre (1982)
ok, i'm watching the lure right now, and it is undeniably has horror elements.
in my defense it's been two years at least since i saw it, and i'd managed to forget that business about eating people.
spoilers, i guess.
evil dead
raw
absentia
rec
angst
return of the living dead
alien
videodrome
ginger snaps
audition
i'm dashing this off before heading out for a bike ride this morning, & it feels a bit incomplete, like i'm overvaluing a few things i really like but don't quite think are all-timers, and forgetting some really major things that i'll feel very silly about later.
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
Rosemarys Baby (1967)
The Exorcist (1973)
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
The Hills Have Eyes (1977)
Alien (1979)
Halloween (1977)
Wolf Creek (200?)
It Follows (2014)
Kill List 20??)
oof. kill list definitely ought to have been on my list.
& the 70s body snatchers is great too. i really like the original as well.
i even think the 90s remake was quite good, if not on the level of the other two.